The V89 Concert Update is brought to you at 10 til the hour, every other hour. If you have anything you would like to include, send us an email at music@wvfs.fsu.edu, subject line “Concert Update,” by the Sunday before your event.

08.21

Lost Mondays with VGO & Frank Lindamood

Location: Blue Tavern

08.21

Faking Jazz on Hootenanny

Location: WVFS Tallahassee, 89.7FM

08.22

Haiqiong Deng & Michael Bakan

Location: Blue Tavern

08.23

Spoken Word with Patrick McCaffrey

Location: Blue Tavern

08.24

Aisha Ivey & Connor Bacon

Location: Blue Tavern

08.25

Neil Alday and Further South w/ Pat Puckett

Location: Fifth and Thomas

08.25

Blacksunblackmoon on V89’s Album Side at 5

Location: WVFS Tallahassee, 89.7FM

08.25

Belle and the Band w/ Belmont & Jones

Location: Northside Stage at Wildwood Church

08.25

Mason Margut and Quanta

Location: Blue Tavern

08.25

Road to III Points ft. Blacksunblackmoon, Nick Leon, Skeleton Boy, and True Vine

Location: Club Downunder

08.26

Last Call Before Fall ft. Hundred Waters, Tank and the Bangas, and Hop Along

Location: Union Green

08.26

New 76ers

Location: Blue Tavern

08.27

Afterlife w/ Vagrants, Black Canoe, & Heelturn

Location: 926 Bar

08.28

Lost Mondays with Jon Copps

Location: Blue Tavern

08.29

Mason Margut & Michael Bakan

Location: Blue Tavern

08.30

Lit Night: Readings by Diane Roberts & Sue Cerulean

Location: Blue Tavern

08.31

Liza & the Wise Guys

Location: Blue Tavern

09.01

RIXE (France) w/ JUDY & THE JERKS, EYE JAMMY, PROTOCOL & SPITBALL

Location: Slime Time

09.04

This Dying Breed w/ Brigand, Hellhound, & Burn This Down

Location: 926 Bar

09.05

Har Mar Superstar w/ Buster Wolf, Magpie, Pool Kids, & Owl Party

Location: The Wilbury

09.06

Through the Roots w/ Sway Jah Vu

Location: 926 Bar

09.08

Lucero w/ Matthew Logan Vasquez

Location: Fifth and Thomas

09.08

Teen Daze

Location: Club Downunder

09.10

Midnight Matinee, Graham Snuggs, Only Sibling, States Avenue, and Boysin

Location: The Wolf's Den

09.15

Lydia Loveless

Location: Club Downunder

09.17

Miss May I w/ Ice Nine Kills, Capsize, & Lorna Shore

Location: 926 Bar

09.18

Cooper on Hootenanny

Location: WVFS Tallahassee, 89.7FM

09.25

Overcoats

Location: Club Downunder

09.28

The Steppin’ Stones

Location: Fifth and Thomas

10.01

Papadosio w/ Phutureprimative & Sleep Madness

Location: Tenn Nightclub

10.05

The Heavy Pets w/ Taller Trees & Mind Medicine

Location: The Wilbury

10.06

The Electric Six

Location: Fifth and Thomas

10.07

Stop Light Observations

Location: The WIlbury

10.09

The Legendary Shack Shakers

Location: Fifth and Thomas

10.11

Com Truise / Nosaj Thing

Location: Club Downunder

10.12

The Sh-Booms

Location: The WIlbury

10.13

III Points Festival (feat. The xx, Gorillaz, Danny Brown, and more)

Location: Miami, FL (click event for full lineup)

10.19

Back to the Garage w/ Mild High Club

Location: The Wilbury

10.23

San Fermin

Location: Club Downunder

10.24

Tallahassee Pre-Fest 3 (Day 1)

Location: The Wilbury

10.25

Tallahassee Pre-Fest 3 (Day 2)

Location: The WIlbury

10.26

Ratboys

Location: Club Downunder

11.07

The Hotelier

Location: Club Downunder

11.08

Tera Melos & Speedy Ortiz

Location: Club Downunder

11.09

The Black Lillies

Location: Fifth and Thomas

11.09

Hippo Campus

Location: Club Downunder

11.10

Toubab Krewe

Location: The Wilbury

11.12

Back To The Garage w/ Waxahatchee and OUGHT

Location: The Wilbury

12.01

Marc Broussard

Location: Fifth and Thomas

12.04

The Drums

Location: Club Down Under