Top 50

  1. Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising (Sub Pop)
  2. black midi – Schlagenheim (Rough Trade)
  3. Orville Peck – Pony (Sub Pop)
  4. Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)
  5. Freddie Gibbs & Madlib – Bandana (RCA/Madlib Invazion)
  6. Toro y Moi – Outer Peace (Carpark)
  7. Thom Yorke – Anima (XL)
  8. FKA twigs – Magdalene (Young Turks)
  9. Various Artists – Pacific Breeze: Japanese City Pop, AOR and Boogie 1976–1986 (Light In The Attic)
  10. Alex G – House of Sugar (Domino)
  11. Richard Dawson – 2020 (Domino)
  12. Jenny Hval – The Practice of Love (Sacred Bones)
  13. Angel Olsen – All Mirrors (Jagjaguwar)
  14. Denzel Curry – ZUU (Loma Vista)
  15. DIIV – Deceiver (Captured Tracks)
  16. Big Thief – Two Hands (4AD)
  17. Helado Negro – This Is How You Smile (RVNG Intl.)
  18. Boy Harsher – Careful (NUDE CLUB)
  19. Holly Herndon – PROTO (4AD)
  20. Sharon Van Etten – Remind Me Tomorrow (Jagjaguwar)
  21. Squid – Town Centre (PIAS)
  22. Drugdealer – Raw Honey (Mexican Summer)
  23. Big Thief – U.F.O.F. (4AD)
  24. Sunn O))) – Life Metal (Southern Lord)
  25. Moodymann – Sinner (KDJ)
  26. Cherry Glazerr – Stuffed & Ready (Secretly Canadian)
  27. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard – Infest The Rats’ Nest (Flightless/ATO)
  28. Malibu Ken – Malibu Ken (Rhymesayers)
  29. Jay Som – Anak Ko (Polyvinyl)
  30. Cate Le Bon – Reward (Mexican Summer)
  31. Matmos – Plastic Anniversary (Thrill Jockey)
  32. Jessica Pratt – Quiet Signs (Mexican Summer)
  33. Clairo – Immunity (Fader)
  34. Gong Gong Gong 工工工 – Phantom Rhythm 幽靈節奏 (Wharf Cat)
  35. SASAMI – SASAMI (Domino)
  36. Murlo – Dolos (Coil)
  37. Blood Orange – Angel’s Pulse (Domino)
  38. Ezra Furman – Twelve Nudes (Bella Union)
  39. HTRK – Venus in Leo (Ghostly International)
  40. Flying Lotus – Flamagra (Warp)
  41. Andrew Bird – My Finest Work Yet (Loma Vista)
  42. I Jahbar – Inna Duppy SKRS Soundclash (Bokeh Versions)
  43. Florentino – Ilimitado (Mixpak)
  44. Kirin J Callinan – Return To Center (Universal)
  45. Pile – Green and Gray (Exploding in Sound)
  46. Better Oblivion Community Center – Better Oblivion Community Center (Dead Oceans)
  47. Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Polyvinyl)
  48. Geronimo Black – Freak Out Phantasia (Munster)
  49. Bill Callahan – Shepherd in a Sheepskin Vest (Drag City)
  50. DJ Nate – Take Off Mode (Planet Mu)

Superlatives

Best Punk: Diät – Positive Disintegration (Iron Lung)

Best Artist Comeback: Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)

Best Electronic: Murlo – Dolos (Coil)

Best Local: Room Thirteen – Daytona Beach View (Syncro System)

Best Singer-Songwriter: Purple Mountains – Purple Mountains (Drag City)

Best Metal: Sunn O))) – Life Metal (Southern Lord)

Best Soul/Funk/R&B: Various Artists – The Time For Peace Is Now: Gospel Music About Us (Luaka Bop)

Best Latin: Y La Bamba – Entre Los Dos (Tender Loving Empire)

Best Obscuro: Geronimo Black – Freak Out Phantasia (Munster)

Best Jazz: Damon Locks with the Black Monument Ensemble – Where Future Unfolds (International Anthem)

Best Blues: Gong Gong Gong 工工工 – Phantom Rhythm 幽靈節奏 (Wharf Cat)

Best Reissue: Tor Lundvall – A Strangeness In Motion: Early Pop Recordings 1989-1999 (Dais)

Best Hip Hop: Freddie Gibbs and Madlib – Bandana (RCA/Madlib Invazion)

Best Reggae: I Jahbar – Inna Duppy SKRS Soundclash (Bokeh Versions)

Best Compilation: Various Artists – Pacific Breeze: Japanese City Pop, AOR and Boogie 1976–1986 (Light In The Attic)

Best Debut: Orville Peck – Pony (Sub Pop)

Best EP: Florentino – Ilimitado (Mixpak)

Best Spoken Word: King Midas Sound – Solitude (Cosmo Rhythmatic)

Best World: Gong Gong Gong 工工工 – Phantom Rhythm 幽靈節奏 (Wharf Cat)

Best Experimental: Holly Herndon – PROTO (4AD)

Best Record Label: Light In The Attic

Best Specialty Show: Club Convergence

Best Live Performance: Mitski @ The Moon (April 10, 2019)

Best V89 In-Studio: Uniform (August 28, 2019)